Stock Markets September 2, 2026 12:56 PM

Credo Technology Q1: Strong Top-Line, But Margin Questions Persist

Revenue and optics growth impressed, while gross-margin pressure and customer concentration cloud near-term outlook

By Maya Rios
Share
Twitter Reddit Facebook LinkedIn
CRDO

Credo Technology reported a robust Q1 with revenue and EPS beating expectations, but the stock plunged following guidance and margin disclosures that suggested optical product scaling may weigh on profitability in the near term. Management pointed to continued optical revenue expansion and a multi-year pathway for higher-capacity DSPs, while investors focused on a fall in GAAP gross margin and guidance that implies further margin compression.

Credo Technology Q1: Strong Top-Line, But Margin Questions Persist
CRDO
Summarize with
ChatGPT Perplexity Claude Grok Gemini

Key Points

  • Q1 FY2027 revenue $479M and EPS $1.20 beat consensus, but shares fell 19.83% amid margin concerns.
  • Management guided Q2 revenue to $525M–$535M and expects FY2027 optical revenue to exceed $600M, with ZeroFlap, optical DSPs, and PICs each above $100M.
  • Customer concentration remains high - largest customer 33% of Q1 revenue - while inventory rose to $313.1M to support anticipated demand.

Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd reported first-quarter results that outpaced consensus estimates on both revenue and earnings per share, yet the market reacted negatively. The shares fell 19.83% to $165.66 by 12:53 PM EDT on September 2, 2026, as investors weighed margin trends against continued top-line momentum.

Quarterly results and immediate market reaction

The company posted Q1 FY2027 revenue of $479 million and GAAP EPS of $1.20. Despite revenue growing 115% year over year and marginally exceeding the roughly $470 million consensus, reported GAAP gross margin declined to 64.5% from 68.2% in the prior period. Management's outlook for Q2 implied additional near-term margin pressure, a dynamic that appears to have dominated investor reaction despite the beat.


Five key investor questions answered

  • 1. Can growth continue? Management provided guidance for Q2 FY2027 revenue in a range of $525 million to $535 million, which implies about 10% sequential growth from the reported Q1 figure. The company expects full-year revenue growth to exceed 85%, with optical products projected to accelerate in the back half of the fiscal year.
  • 2. Is optics scaling? Management indicated that optical product lines are scaling, though not instantly. Optical DSP revenue hit a record during the quarter, and silicon-photonics PIC revenue began contributing. The company expects aggregate optical revenue to top $600 million in FY2027, with ZeroFlap Optics, optical DSPs, and PICs each anticipated to surpass $100 million.
  • 3. When will 1.6T DSPs matter? Initial revenue from 1.6T DSPs is projected later in FY2027, with a more substantial contribution expected in FY2028. Management framed 1.6T as a medium-term catalyst rather than an immediate remedy for the current margin contraction.
  • 4. Is customer concentration improving? Customer concentration remains notable. The largest customer accounted for 33% of Q1 revenue; the next three customers contributed 28%, 13%, and 10%, respectively. Management expects three or four customers to remain above the 10% threshold but anticipates broader participation from hyperscalers and neo-cloud providers over time.
  • 5. Can supply meet the ramp? Management said it is securing capacity across multiple process nodes and contract manufacturers to support the ramp. Inventory rose to $313.1 million, reflecting preparation for growth. While that inventory build supports anticipated demand, it also raises execution risk if production ramps are delayed.

Historical growth and the operating leverage equation

Credo's revenue trajectory has been steep: annual revenue rose from $106.48 million as of April 30, 2022, to $1.34 billion as of May 2, 2026. Over a similar window net income moved from a $22.18 million loss to positive $472.28 million, and gross margin expanded from 60.1% to 68.0%.

The bullish case centers on operating leverage. Management expects FY2027 operating expenses to increase by roughly 55%, a figure materially below the projected revenue growth of more than 85% for the year. If revenue growth outpaces expense growth as forecast, operating leverage could drive outsized profit expansion. The corresponding bear case is that the optical product ramp could carry inherently lower margins during the scale-up phase, which would compress profitability despite strong revenue growth.


Near-term catalysts to watch

  • Q2 FY2027 results - The next quarterly report is tentatively scheduled for December 2, 2026 at market open. Current consensus for Q2 sits at $518.10 million in revenue and $1.27 EPS, both figures below management's $525 million to $535 million revenue guidance. Outperformance to the upside could challenge the market's margin-focused narrative.
  • Optical production milestones - Investors will closely monitor revenue progression from ZeroFlap, PICs, and optical DSPs during the second half of FY2027 to validate scaling without permanent margin dilution.
  • Customer diversification - Additional customers exceeding 10% of revenue would mitigate concentration risk and serve as evidence of broader adoption across hyperscalers and neo-cloud providers.
  • 1.6T shipments - Management expects initial 1.6T DSP revenue later in FY2027, with a more meaningful ramp anticipated in FY2028.
  • Margin trajectory - The market will look for signs that the projected Q2 non-GAAP gross-margin range of 67% to 69% is temporary rather than structural to restore confidence in profitability trends.

Analyst positioning and market interpretation

Analysts' target prices diverged following the report. Bank of America reduced its target to $275 while retaining a Buy rating, and Stifel left its target at $350. Those differing viewpoints underscore confidence in long-term growth potential but reflect uncertainty about the timing and margin profile of the optical ramp.


Takeaway

The quarter removed ambiguity about demand - Credo is selling more product and optics is beginning to contribute meaningfully - but it did not eliminate concerns about whether increasing optical revenue will erode margins on a lasting basis. The company must demonstrate that optical scaling can proceed without permanently lowering gross margins; upcoming quarterly results and second-half optical milestones will be critical to resolving that question.

Risks

  • Near-term margin pressure: GAAP gross margin fell to 64.5% from 68.2%, and Q2 guidance implies continued compression - this affects profitability and investor sentiment.
  • Execution and supply risk: Elevated inventory and the need to secure capacity across nodes and contract manufacturers raise execution risk if production ramps are delayed.
  • Customer concentration: With a single customer representing 33% of Q1 revenue and several customers above 10%, revenue remains vulnerable to changes in a few large buyers.

More from Stock Markets

MongoDB options flow points to cautious hedging, not a bet on collapse Sep 2, 2026 Waymo Nears First Borrowing Deal, Secures Over $3 Billion from Pimco-Led Lenders Sep 2, 2026 Markets Eye ISM, Jobless Claims and S&P Global Services PMI on Thursday Sep 2, 2026 Moody's Lifts P&G Outlook to Positive Citing Strong Cash Generation and Strategic Portfolio Moves Sep 2, 2026 Barrick Weighs Delaying U.S. Gold Unit IPO to 2027 as Preparation Continues Sep 2, 2026