Earnings Call Transcripts

Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls

All Earnings Calls

WLWHY September 2, 2026

Woolworths Holdings FY2026 Earnings Call - CEO Announces Strategic Pivot to Food-Led Ecosystem Amid FBH Struggles

Woolworths Holdings reported a modest 4.8% sales growth and 3.2% EBIT growth for FY2026, but the narrative was defined by a stark strategic reset under new Group CEO Sam Makwambeni. While the core Foo...

  • New CEO Sam Makwambeni announced a fundamental strategic shift to reorient the entire group around its premium Food business, citing it as the primary engine of value creation, brand equity, and customer loyalty.
  • Food business remains the standout performer with 5.7% sales growth, 6.1% EBITDA growth, and a sector-leading 37% return on capital employed, despite headwinds from fuel costs and supply chain investments.
  • Fashion, Beauty, and Home (FBH) delivered a disappointing result with EBIT declining 14% to ZAR 1.4 billion, driven by a 1.3 percentage point drop in gross profit margin due to inventory clearance and price investments in kids' wear.
  • +7 more takeaways
ZEPP September 1, 2026

Zepp Health Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Premium Mix Shift Offsets Supply Headwinds and Memory Cost Inflation

Zepp Health reported a disciplined pivot toward higher-margin products in Q2 2026, achieving $63.5 million in revenue and a 120 basis point gross margin expansion to 37.4%. The company successfully sh...

  • Revenue reached $63.5 million, marking a 6.9% year-over-year increase, though this growth was tempered by supply constraints on key new products.
  • Gross margin expanded by 120 basis points to 37.4%, demonstrating resilience against higher memory and component costs.
  • The Active family is successfully establishing a new premium tier, with $169+ models (Active 3 Premium and Active Max) growing from 22% to 40% of activations in Q2.
  • +9 more takeaways
DELL September 1, 2026

Dell Technologies Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call - Record Revenue and EPS Driven by AI and Traditional Server Modernization

Dell Technologies delivered a seismic quarter, posting record revenue of $47 billion, a 58% year-over-year increase, and earnings per share of $7.04, up 203%. The growth was not a one-off AI spike but...

  • Dell reported record total revenue of $47 billion, up 58% year-over-year, and record diluted EPS of $7.04, up 203%, driven by strong execution across all business segments.
  • ISG revenue surged 89% to a record $31.8 billion, with AI server revenue reaching $16.4 billion and bookings hitting an all-time high of $60.9 billion in the quarter alone.
  • The company exited the quarter with a record $95 billion AI backlog, demonstrating sustained demand momentum that extends well beyond immediate order fulfillment.
  • +7 more takeaways
CRDO September 1, 2026

Credo Semiconductor Q1 FY2027 Earnings Call - Record Revenue Driven by Optical Expansion and Margin Leverage

Credo Semiconductor delivered a record-breaking first quarter of fiscal 2027, posting $479 million in revenue, a 115% year-over-year increase that topped guidance. The company’s growth engine is shift...

  • Record Revenue Performance: Q1 revenue hit $479 million, up 10% sequentially and 115% year-over-year, marking the seventh consecutive quarter of triple-digit YoY growth.
  • Optical Business Acceleration: The optical segment is projected to exceed $600 million in revenue for fiscal 2027, driven by strong demand for DSPs, silicon photonics PICs, and the new ZeroFlap Optics platform.
  • Profitability Surge: Non-GAAP net income reached $236.3 million, a 140% increase year-over-year, with non-GAAP net margins holding at a robust 49.3%.
  • +7 more takeaways
GTLB September 1, 2026

GitLab Q2 2027 Earnings Call - Record Bookings and Flex Launch Signal Consumption Shift

GitLab delivered an exceptional second quarter, posting $286.3 million in revenue and hitting record gross bookings. The company’s strategic pivot toward a consumption-based model, anchored by the new...

  • Revenue reached $286.3 million, a 21% year-over-year increase, outperforming guidance by approximately five percentage points.
  • The company recorded its largest gross bookings quarter in history, with non-GAAP operating income of $42.6 million and a 15% operating margin.
  • Net ARR grew 42% year-over-year, marking the highest growth rate in several years and the second-best quarter in the last four years.
  • +7 more takeaways
CANG August 31, 2026

Cango Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Strategic Pivot to AI Begins as Bitcoin Mining Rightsizes

Cango reported a stark Q2 2026 characterized by deliberate contraction in its legacy Bitcoin mining operations and a heavy hit to the bottom line from asset impairments. Total revenue fell approximate...

  • Revenue contraction: Total revenue dropped ~50% to $50.8 million, with Bitcoin mining contributing $47.4 million, reflecting a proactive reduction in operational hash rate.
  • Asset restructuring: The company incurred $42.9 million in impairment losses and $8.5 million in disposal losses as it phased out older, less efficient mining hardware.
  • Hash rate optimization: Self-mining hash rate stands at 19.84 EH/s with an additional 7.74 EH/s under a leasing model, totaling 27.58 EH/s. The company is prioritizing economics over scale.
  • +7 more takeaways
LX August 31, 2026

Lexin Holdings Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Net Loss Expected Amid Industry Liquidity Crisis and Strategic Pivot to AI

Lexin Holdings reported a sharp deterioration in Q2 2026 profitability, driven by a sector-wide liquidity crunch triggered by peer risk events in late June. While the company maintained compliance and...

  • Lexin expects to report a net loss in Q3 2026 due to contracting loan volumes, rising credit costs, and one-time organizational restructuring expenses.
  • Q2 net profit fell 49.7% year-over-year to RMB 101 million, as revenue declined 21.1% to RMB 1.3 billion due to regulatory headwinds and reduced loan facilitation activity.
  • The company is accelerating its transition from a capital-heavy loan facilitation model to a capital-light 'tech empowerment' (To B) model, which grew 8% sequentially and now contributes 45% of total loan volume.
  • +7 more takeaways
JFIN August 28, 2026

Jiayin Group Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Strategic Pivot to Tech and International Markets Amid Domestic Contraction

Jiayin Group reported a sharp contraction in its core domestic lending business for Q2 2026, driven by regulatory tightening and a cautious funding environment. Transaction volume plummeted 74.4% year...

  • Transaction volume collapsed 74.4% year-over-year to CNY 9.5 billion, reflecting both industry-wide liquidity tightening and the company’s proactive strategic retreat from risky domestic exposure.
  • The company recorded a net loss of approximately CNY 180 million (CNY 0.89 per share), a stark reversal from the CNY 519.1 million net income posted in the same quarter of 2025.
  • Net revenue fell 50.9% year-over-year to CNY 636.9 million, driven by the sharp decline in facilitation services and lower transaction volumes.
  • +11 more takeaways
ELVR August 27, 2026

Elevra Lithium FY2026 Earnings Call - NAL Expansion Funded and Pricing Inflection Point Reached

Elevra Lithium has completed its transformative merger of Sayona Mining and Piedmont Lithium, resulting in a stronger balance sheet with $255 million in cash and a pivot to positive underlying EBITDA....

  • Elevra Lithium reported $202 million in revenue for FY2026, a 39% increase year-over-year, driven by a 57% rise in average realized pricing to $1,092 per tonne.
  • The merger between Sayona Mining and Piedmont Lithium is complete, creating a larger, more robust entity with a cleaner capital structure and enhanced governance.
  • NAL production was approximately 198,000 tonnes, slightly down 3% from the prior year due to temporary mining conditions, but recovery rates improved to 71% in the final quarter.
  • +11 more takeaways
CISS August 27, 2026

C3is Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Profitability Surges 287% as Debt-Free Fleet Expansion Accelerates

C3is delivered a blistering second quarter in 2026, with voyage revenues jumping 124% year-over-year to $24 million and net income flipping from a loss to a $10 million profit. The company’s aggressiv...

  • Q2 2026 voyage revenues hit $24 million, a 124% increase from $10.7 million in Q2 2025, driven by higher rates and increased fleet utilization.
  • Net income swung to a $10 million profit in Q2 2026, a dramatic turnaround from a $5 million loss in the prior year period.
  • Adjusted net income for Q2 2026 surged 755% to $9.8 million, reflecting improved operational efficiency and margin expansion.
  • +9 more takeaways