Earnings Call Transcripts
Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls
All Earnings Calls
Netskope Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call - AI Security Pipeline Drives Raised Full-Year Guidance
Netskope delivered a robust second quarter for fiscal 2027, raising full-year revenue guidance to $888–$892 million as demand for its AI security suite accelerates. Revenue grew 29% year-over-year to ...
- Full-year revenue guidance raised to $888–$892 million, reflecting strong momentum in AI security and platform expansion.
- Q2 revenue grew 29% year-over-year to $221 million, outperforming the guided range and demonstrating durable enterprise demand.
- Adjusted operating margin improved 11 percentage points year-over-year to -9%, driven by operating leverage and scale benefits from the NewEdge network.
- +7 more takeaways
Snowflake Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call - AI-Driven Growth Accelerates to 37% with Margin Expansion
Snowflake delivered a decisive quarter, accelerating product revenue growth to 37% year-over-year for the third consecutive period while expanding non-GAAP operating margins by over 400 basis points t...
- Product revenue reached $1.49 billion, growing 37% year-over-year and marking the third straight quarter of sequential acceleration.
- Non-GAAP operating margin expanded significantly by over 400 basis points year-over-year to reach 15%, driven by disciplined headcount management and operational leverage.
- AI products now account for approximately half of the growth acceleration, with CoCo surpassing 9,100 accounts and CoWork reaching 5,800 accounts.
- +7 more takeaways
Five Below Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Sales Surge 23% as 'Flywheel' Strategy Drives Double-Digit Comp Growth
Five Below delivered a second quarter that defied the typical retail stagnation narrative, posting a 23% sales jump to $1.3 billion and doubling adjusted EPS to $1.68. The growth was not a one-off eve...
- Total net sales surged 23% year-over-year to $1.3 billion, significantly beating expectations and marking a major acceleration in top-line growth.
- Comparable sales grew 14%, driven by a 9% increase in unit count from new stores and robust transaction growth, marking the fifth straight quarter of double-digit comp growth.
- Two-year stacked sales growth reached 26.5%, indicating that the company is gaining market share and attracting new customers at an accelerating rate.
- +10 more takeaways
Argan, Inc. Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call - Record Revenue Driven by Power Segment Surge
Argan, Inc. delivered a historic second quarter for fiscal 2027, posting record consolidated revenue of $384 million, a 62% increase year-over-year, fueled by a 53% surge in its power segment. The com...
- Argan reported record consolidated revenue of $384 million for Q2 FY2027, up 62% from the prior year period.
- The power segment was the primary growth engine, contributing $301 million (78% of total revenue) with a 53% year-over-year increase.
- Record net income reached $53.3 million, or $3.76 per diluted share, compared to $35.3 million in the prior year.
- +7 more takeaways
Phreesia Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call - Revenue Growth Driven by AccessOne and Network Solutions Momentum
Phreesia delivered a solid second quarter of fiscal 2027 with revenue rising 10% year-over-year to $129.5 million, driven by strong growth in its diverse product suite despite seasonal headwinds in le...
- Phreesia reported Q2 fiscal 2027 revenue of $129.5 million, a 10% increase year-over-year, though it declined approximately 1% sequentially due to seasonal patterns in legacy payment processing revenue.
- The company maintained its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue guidance between $510 million and $520 million, assuming approximately $37 million in contribution from AccessOne and no additional revenue from future acquisitions.
- Adjusted EBITDA reached $32.9 million, up $10.8 million year-over-year, resulting in a 25% Adjusted EBITDA margin and marking the fifth consecutive quarter of positive net income.
- +9 more takeaways
StealthGas Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Zero Debt and Record Liquidity Amid Geopolitical Turmoil
StealthGas delivered a robust second quarter, posting $17.3 million in net income and $0.46 in EPS, driven by historically high time charter rates and a strategic shift toward longer-term revenue visi...
- Q2 2026 Net Income reached $17.3 million, with EPS of $0.46, maintaining a high profit margin of 40% despite a slight revenue dip to $42.8 million.
- The company operates with zero debt, having prepaid over $350 million in liabilities since 2023, resulting in significant interest cost savings.
- Liquidity has surged to over $250 million, up from $168 million at quarter-end, fueled by operational cash flow and a $77 million insurance settlement.
- +7 more takeaways
Sprinklr Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call - Subscription Growth Outpaces Services Drag as AI Agentic Deals Scale
Sprinklr delivered a mixed but strategically pivotal second quarter, with subscription revenue growing 3% to $194.8 million while total revenue stagnated at $213.7 million due to a sharp decline in pr...
- Total revenue was $213.7 million, up 1% year-over-year, while subscription revenue grew 3% to $194.8 million, highlighting a decoupling of core software growth from services.
- Non-GAAP operating income was $31.3 million, representing a 15% margin, driven by cost discipline despite headwinds in the services segment.
- Professional services revenue fell to $18.9 million, missing expectations due to partner cost overruns and execution challenges in one region, leading to a negative 22% services growth margin.
- +10 more takeaways
Ollie's Bargain Outlet Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Tariff Refunds Mask Soft Comps as Consumer Selectivity Deepens
Ollie’s Bargain Outlet reported a stark divergence in its Q2 2026 results: earnings surged 43% to $1.42 per share, driven almost entirely by a windfall from IEEPA tariff refunds, while comparable stor...
- Earnings outperformed expectations with adjusted EPS of $1.42 (up 43% YoY), but this growth was artificial, fueled by $28 million in one-time IEEPA tariff refunds rather than organic operational improvement.
- Comparable store sales declined 1.8%, missing guidance due to a collision of headwinds: unseasonable weather, rising fuel costs reducing customer drive times, and an aggressive promotional environment from competitors.
- Gross margin expanded 360 basis points to 43.5%, but 380 basis points of that gain came directly from tariff refunds. Excluding this noise, core gross margin was approximately 40.3%, in line with prior expectations.
- +7 more takeaways
G-III Apparel Group Q2 FY2027 Earnings Call - Marc Jacobs Acquisition Closes, Margins Surge, PVH Licenses Exit
G-III Apparel Group completed its acquisition of Marc Jacobs, a move CEO Morris Goldfarb calls transformational, while navigating the final exit of high-revenue but lower-margin licenses from PVH (Cal...
- Marc Jacobs Acquisition Complete: G-III finalized the acquisition of Marc Jacobs, gaining 100% ownership of the operating company and a 50% stake in the IP joint venture with WHP Global. The brand currently generates ~$360M in global sales and is viewed as a long-term path to $1B in revenue.
- Margin Expansion Outpaces Revenue Decline: Gross margin expanded 440 basis points to 45.2%, the quarter’s standout metric. This was driven by a mix shift to higher-margin owned brands, selective price increases, and cost-saving initiatives, offsetting the lower-margin impact of exiting PVH licenses.
- PVH License Exit Accelerates: The quarter marked the continued wind-down of Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger licenses. While this resulted in a ~10% drop in total net sales, the go-forward portfolio (excluding PVH brands) grew high single digits, indicating successful replacement of volume with higher-quality revenue.
- +7 more takeaways
Yatsen Global Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Skincare Momentum Masks Color Cosmetics Decline and Profitability Squeeze
Yatsen Global reported a 5.1% year-over-year revenue increase to RMB 1.14 billion in Q2 2026, driven entirely by a 40.4% surge in its skincare segment, which now constitutes 71.5% of total sales. This...
- Total net revenue grew 5.1% year-over-year to RMB 1.14 billion, outpacing the broader beauty retail sector's 6.6% growth despite a challenging competitive landscape.
- Skincare revenue skyrocketed 40.4% year-over-year, becoming the primary growth engine and representing 71.5% of total net revenue, signaling a fundamental shift in the company's business mix.
- Color cosmetics revenue plummeted 35.8% year-over-year as management proactively rationalized SKUs and optimized the brand portfolio, accepting short-term revenue loss for long-term health.
- +7 more takeaways