Earnings Call Transcripts
Access detailed transcripts and key takeaways from company earnings calls
All Earnings Calls
First Interstate BancSystem Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Ninth Straight Quarter of NIM Expansion Driven by Deliberate Loan Runoff and Capital Returns
First Interstate BancSystem delivered a quarter defined by disciplined balance sheet pruning and steady margin expansion. Net income climbed to $83.9 million as net interest margin stretched to 3.48 p...
- Q2 net income surged to $83.9 million, or $0.87 diluted EPS, driven by margin expansion and a $19.5 million gain from a branch transaction.
- Net interest margin reached 3.48 percent, marking the ninth consecutive quarter of growth as loan yields stabilized near 5.62 percent and deposit costs continued to fall.
- The loan book contracted by $447 million quarter over quarter, fueled by accelerated payoffs in criticized credits, secondary market activity, and divested regions.
- +9 more takeaways
SouthState Corporation Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Record Loan Growth and Credit Discipline Anchor Stable Margins Amid Capital Return Pivot
SouthState reported a quarter defined by disciplined execution rather than headline-grabbing surprises. Loans accelerated to an 11% annualized growth rate, fueled by a targeted expansion of the commer...
- SouthState delivered a 1.36% return on assets and 17.6% return on tangible common equity, reinforcing its position among the top quartile of regional peers.
- Loan growth accelerated to an 11% annualized pace in Q2, adding $1.35 billion, driven by a 10% expansion in the commercial sales force and a $1.5 billion production pipeline.
- Credit discipline remains intact. Non-performing assets fell 14% and net charge-offs held at a lean 6 basis points, with provisioning driven purely by balance sheet expansion.
- +7 more takeaways
Digital Realty Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Record Backlog and 25%+ Renewal Spreads Signal Acute Supply Constraints
Digital Realty is trading on a structural deficit. The second quarter delivered a record $1.9 billion backlog, renewal spreads that shattered 25%, and a 14% year-over-year jump in core FFO. Management...
- Core FFO ex-promote hit a record $2.13 per share, up 14% year-over-year, prompting a full-year guidance raise to $8.15–$8.20.
- Backlog surged to a record $1.9 billion at full share, representing roughly 30% of in-place data center revenue and locking in multiple years of growth.
- Renewal spreads shattered records at over 25%, with greater-than-one-megawatt renewals posting a 66.7% mark-to-market, highlighting acute supply constraints.
- +7 more takeaways
"SAP" Q2 and Half Year 2026 Earnings Call - Cloud Backlog Accelerates 26% as AI Pricing Model Resets
SAP’s second quarter reads like a company forcing a hard pivot from legacy licensing to an agentic future. Current cloud backlog surged 26% to nearly €23 billion, flipping a recent trend where forward...
- Current cloud backlog accelerated 26% to nearly €23 billion, reversing a recent trend where forward-looking metrics trailed revenue growth.
- Cloud revenue reached €6.3 billion, up 24%, with the ERP suite capturing 88% of total cloud sales.
- Operating profit grew 9% to €2.7 billion, but full-year guidance was trimmed by €8.1 billion to absorb acquisition dilution and AI infrastructure spend.
- +7 more takeaways
"RLI Corp" Q2 2026 Earnings Call - RLI Posts 25% ROE and $2 Special Dividend While Holding Underwriting Discipline in Property Soft Market
RLI Corp delivered a quarter defined by disciplined execution and aggressive capital return. Operating earnings per share of $0.83 edged up from last year, while GAAP results surged to $1.82 on the ba...
- RLI generated $0.83 operating EPS, outpacing the $0.82 year-ago print, while GAAP earnings surged to $1.82 largely due to a $103 million unrealized gain on equities. The company returned over $200 million via a $2.00 special dividend and a new $250 million share repurchase authorization, reinforcing a capital allocation strategy that prioritizes shareholder returns when the balance sheet is fortified.
- The overall combined ratio ticked up to 85.6 from 84.5, driven primarily by a 1.5-point increase in the expense ratio. Management attributes the inflation to personnel costs, including incentive compensation, and higher acquisition expenses, signaling that growth and retention are costing more despite a 0.4-point improvement in the loss ratio.
- Casualty premium jumped 11%, led by a 26% surge in personal umbrella and 19% growth in transportation. While rate increases hit 17% on umbrella and 8% on transportation, management warned that rate momentum will moderate in the second half as some approved filings earn through the book, shifting the focus from rate-led growth to volume and mix.
- +7 more takeaways
"Popular" Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Accelerated Capital Returns and Leadership Transition Drive Profitability Surge
Popular delivered a quarter that reads less like routine banking and more like a precision execution of its transformation playbook. Net income surged to $278 million, lifting earnings per share to $4...
- Net income reached $278 million, driving EPS to $4.35, a 41% year-over-year increase fueled by loan expansion, fee growth, and disciplined provisioning.
- Return on tangible common equity climbed to 17%, with management raising the annual target to a 14% to 17% range, signaling confidence in sustained profitability.
- Capital return accelerated sharply with a 20% dividend hike to $0.90 per share and a new $1 billion share repurchase authorization, reflecting strong excess capital generation.
- +7 more takeaways
"Pool Corporation" Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Freight and Customer Mix Headwinds Press Margins, But Adjusted EPS Guidance Holds Steady
Pool Corporation delivered a quarter defined by resilience rather than expansion. Revenue climbed 2 percent to $1.8 billion, buoyed by recurring maintenance demand and a 4 percent surge in building ma...
- Revenue grew 2 percent to $1.8 billion, revealing a clear demand bifurcation. Recurring maintenance and building materials (+4 percent) carried the quarter, while discretionary new construction remained muted and Horizon landscaping dragged performance across key sunbelt states.
- Gross margin contracted 30 basis points to 29.7 percent. Higher inbound freight costs and an unfavorable shift toward larger, consolidating customers were the primary drags, partially offset by supply chain efficiencies and private label penetration.
- Full-year adjusted EPS guidance holds firm at $10.87 to $11.17. Reported EPS is revised lower to $10.66 to $10.96 to absorb a $0.21 one-time charge tied to the CEO transition.
- +7 more takeaways
NETSTREIT Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Accelerated Deployment and 3.2x Leverage Fuel Raised Full-Year AFFO and Investment Targets
NETSTREIT’s second quarter was defined by execution, not speculation. The company closed nearly $300 million in investments at 7.4 percent yields, backfilled a vacancy with a 20 percent rent bump, and...
- NETSTREIT closed $298.9 million in gross investments during Q2 2026 at a 7.4 percent blended cash yield, with a 9.8-year weighted average lease term, demonstrating sustained deployment momentum.
- Full-year 2026 net investment guidance was raised to $700 million–$800 million, while AFFO per share guidance increased to $1.37–$1.39, reflecting a robust pipeline and improved capital access.
- Leverage sits at a conservative 3.2 times against a 4.5–5.5x target range, supported by $1.1 billion in total liquidity, including $714 million in unsettled forward equity.
- +7 more takeaways
Graco Inc. Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Record Sales, Margin Surge, and New Quarterly Guidance Signal Back-Half Strength
Graco posted record fiscal Q2 sales of $591 million, but the margins tell the real story. Operating margins surged to 30%, a four-point leap driven by pricing power, manufacturing efficiency, and a $9...
- Graco delivered record fiscal Q2 sales of $591 million, a 3% increase year-over-year. Total growth was supported by acquisitions and favorable currency, though organic sales slipped 1% due to revenue timing delays in the Industrial segment's powder finishing business.
- Profitability is accelerating at a rapid pace. Operating margins expanded to 30% from 26% in the prior year, fueled by a 130 basis point gross margin increase. The margin lift came from price realization, manufacturing gains, and a $9 million net benefit from tariff refunds.
- Management broke a long-standing silence by issuing its first-ever quarterly revenue guide. Q3 revenue is projected between $580 million and $600 million, excluding the Valco Melton acquisition. The move signals improved visibility and a commitment to greater transparency with investors.
- +8 more takeaways
Reliance Steel & Aluminum Co. Q2 2026 Earnings Call - Record Tons and Border Wall Contract Drive EPS to $6.27
Reliance Steel & Aluminum reported a quarter defined by volume surges and pricing discipline. Second quarter revenue jumped 27 percent year over year, while tons sold hit a record, driven by a 10.8 pe...
- Q2 revenue surged 27 percent year over year, driven by record tons sold that rose 10.8 percent annually and 7 percent sequentially.
- Non-GAAP diluted EPS reached $6.27, a 42 percent annual increase and the highest reading since Q2 2023.
- The DHS border wall contract accounted for 5.1 percentage points of sequential volume growth and added $0.41 per share to Q2 earnings.
- +7 more takeaways